QUESTION

Can I get my probation lessened if I have paid all my fines?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Texas amarillo area it was less than a gram of weed iv paid my fine done mounths of probation im tired of dealing with this plz help
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you are done everything required of you and had no violations, talk with your probation officer about an early termination. If the probation officer will send your file requesting termination, then hire a lawyer to file a motion for early termination. There is no limit if you got deferred but most judges want you to do about 1/2 of the probation perfectly before considering early termination.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It's called a motion for early termination and yes you can unless specifically prohibited in your probation contract.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters