QUESTION

Can I get my record expunged after completing probation: changing price tags (misdemeanor)?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Committed before age 21, if not expunged can I get record disclosed to where employers can’t find the record and my personal information isn’t posted on the internet.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Do you mean you were considered a juvenile at the time? I don't know what you mean by saying that your personal information is on the internet. Convictions for theft or shoplifting can not be expunged. If you mean you were given an SIS and probation, then the original charge would have been dismissed if you successfully completed probation. The original charge should not show up on any employer's background check, unless you are applying for a law enforcement job, FBI, etc.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan you can get something expunged if it is your only offense(with a couple of exceptions) and 5 years have passed. You have to petition the court. If it is not expunged you can't get the records sealed. They are public and anyone can look at them.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You cannot get it expunged in New York, you can only get a Certificate of Relief from Disabilities to get some jobs that might not be available to you if your employer wants to hire you. You must have had several convictions to get probation and employers will not hire a person who has theft convictions for most positions. You must realize that becoming a thief will impact your career possibilities and not make such bad decisions. Your record will not prevent you from starting your own business or getting the skills to be successful if you want to be more serious about your future.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, as long as you have successfully completed probation and are currently clean. Contact a lawyer to do the petition.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can apply to have the conviction set aside provided that it has been at least five years. Contact an expungment attorney for more information.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
An attorney can file a petition on your behalf to expunge one criminal conviction. In Michigan, this can be done 5 years after you complete probation.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were not convicted you might be able to get the records sealed and then later expunged. Hire an attorney for this.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters