QUESTION

Can I get out of the probation earlier and what will happen to me?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I got probation for 160 days and I’m 14. I shoplifted at a store. I'm really scared. I can't sleep at nights. I'm traumatized. Help.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It means that you have to be good for at least that time. Don't steal and then you won't have to do this again.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will not be able to get out of probation earlier.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is up to the judge, but it is doubtful. If you are "traumatized", that is a good thing because maybe you will think twice about making a decision that could negatively impact your future. Be thankful that all you received was probation. A judge could just as easily have ordered you to serve jail time.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probation can be terminated early, at the half way point, if there have been no violations.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Is your case in PA? I am not familiar with probation for a set term in PA juvenile cases. Usually you get probation and then the department and Judge determine when you get off, as opposed to the adult system of a set time period.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
In most jurisdictions a first shoplifting charge is dismissed. Perhaps you had a prior record or you might live in a small town, but you should not worry since you will not have a criminal record and all you have to do is to not get arrested again. Life is about making good decisions, getting a good education, and finding a job you love.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters