QUESTION

Can I get personal licence if I was convicted of obtaining property by deception?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was convicted of obtaining property by deception in august 1992 was fined 50pnd and 80pnd compensation will this stop me from obtaining a personal license.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If by "personal license" you mean a California Driver's license, of course, you can. Even if this matter resulted in a felony conviction, you can qualify for a driver's license. If you have problems, consult an Attorney familiar with the DMV, and its rules and regulations.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It should not prevent you from getting a drivers license unless you still have a warrant or need to pay a fine.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters