QUESTION

Can I get the felony charge expunged if I served my community service?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was deferred judification back in 1995 and served 3 years of faithful community service without incident. I need to know if I can get this charge expunged off my record.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You cannot expunged the case but you might be able to get it sealed (nondisclosure).
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
Don't believe you're eligible because it was a felony and because there was court ordered supervision.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters