QUESTION

Can I get this charge dismissed if the officer wants me to call him back and set up a sting on someone doing something illegal?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got pulled over on my gas powered 49 cc stand up scooter for driving in the bike lane. The officer told me I could only use the sidewalk. I thought it was the other way around, anyway he ran my name and I had a warrant, and some weed and a pipe. Then he let me go and told me if I didn't call him back within a week and set up a sting on someone doing something illegal that I was getting charged with paraphernalia and going to jail. I work almost 50 hours a week and donโ€™t have time to go look for criminals and do his job for him. Can I fight this?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Unless he found something on you, he has no basis to support his treat. Do not fall for his trick. Retain an attorney to be with you next time you talk to the police.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sure you can fight the charge... you have that right.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can fight this, however, you might be issued a summons/arrested for the scooter offense from before. Furthermore, since you indicate that you have an outstanding warrant, I would take care of that immediately. You may want to hire an attorney to represent you on the warrant, the potential new charges, and the dealing/interaction with the law enforcement officer who wants you to be his snitch. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
That cop is probably going to play you for all your worth. If you're only facing marijuana and paraphernalia charges (misdemeanors), I would let him submit the charges for filing and if the DA picks up the case, fight it like any other case. The favors he's asking of you don't seem worth it. You should hire a local criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney before you determine what course to take.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters