QUESTION

Can I got to jail if I cut the lock since his stuff has been moved already?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex-husband has everything. My daughter and I own held hostage in a storage unit. He stopped paying on it and I have 3 months before it goes to auction. I'm just trying to figure out how much trouble I could be facing if I did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What does this sentence mean: My daughter and I own held hostage in a storage unit. Have you spoken with the storage unit people about this?
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters