QUESTION

Can I have a concealed gun license and handgun & shotgun if my significant other is a convicted federal felon in Texas?

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He was convicted 10 years ago for transporting two illegals from one US town to another US town. He served his sentence and has been out for 8 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
He cannot own one. You can. However, it could get very sticky if they raid the house and guns are in the house that he owns. Best not to get him in trouble, unless you want to.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters