QUESTION

Can I have a driver’s license in one state when I have a warrant from another state?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have three warrants I know I need to take care of but would like to get my driver’s license so I don’t get in trouble driving back to Missouri to take care of it. Will I be arrested trying to get my driver’s license in Texas?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the Missouri matters can be resolved without your personal appearance, you might be able to get TX license if you reside in Texas. You can also get an occupational license in Texas if you reside in Texas.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
There's no telling if you're just asking generally in "Texas." Texas is a huge and different cities and municipalities are going to treat things different. Having warrants in another state could potentially preclude you from getting a license in another state. In fact, I would anticipate that in most cases. However, you can easily have the warrants in the Missouri recalled, but you need to have an attorney to do that.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters