QUESTION

Can I have a firearm at home if I was convicted of burglary?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was convicted of burglary of a habitation in 1979 and received probation and have been clear of any felonies since I was release from probation. My question is can I have a firearm in my home? I am a resident of Texas and my crime was in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No. burglary of a habitation is a felony and convicted felons can never own a gun. BUT, if it was deferred adjudication and you are not a convicted felon, then yes you can own one.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters