QUESTION

Can I have a warrant dropped that was issued while I was in treatment?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I had a court date that I missed due to being in a detoxification center. The warrant was issued in Florida for a failure to appear on a driving on a suspended case as well as a failure to appear for a petit theft case (that was scheduled for 2 days after the 1st). I am in treatment in California, and am doing sober living here. Is there any way that I can have an attorney appear for me due to location to handle the warrants? I feel for those crimes I wouldn't be extradited from California to Florida by any means, but I want to handle these warrants regardless. Any help would be much appreciated!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
While most states do not extradite on misdemeanor warrants, it does happen. An attorney might be able to help. You might be able to do a plea in abstentia in the criminal cases.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
You need to talk to a fl lawyer.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer in the state the warrants were issued. They can have them recalled and even start working on the case for you. You may have to ultimately appear to answer for the charges.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters