QUESTION

can i have my court case if there is one transferred to a different state where i live?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm originally from NJ I've since moved to Missouri where I have a job as well as in college I've just recently learned of my warrant existence apparently I've had it since 2012. I'm just now upholding a job in which ill be able to post bail however I no longer live in NJ I already got the bail bonds sorted out . they are willing to fax. I'm a little concerned about a court appearance after I bail out? will I have to go to NJ I don't currently have the funds to do that or can they transfer it down here ? I was due in court for not appearing I was supposed to go to court to ask the judge if its possible if I can lower my fine which stemmed from another case I believe it was resisting arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Case must be addressed in the court where you were charged. The case cannot be transferred to another court. We have had success in addressing these types of cases using an affidavit of guilty plea. We represent you in court. You do not leave sorry. We act in your place using this affidavit. The key is the type of crime with which you were charged. If the matter is in Municipal Court,we may be able to utilize the affidavit. The affidavit is within the discretion of the prosecutor and judge. We have done for cases using affidavits. All of the defendants were from out-of-state. The legal retainer would be $3500. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2015 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters