QUESTION

Can I just pay the $1,200 and get it dismissed if I have a felony warrant for a $1,200 business contract 4 years old?

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a 4 year old felony warrant in Florida for a $1,200 business contract. Can I just pay off the old client then ask the court to drop the charges. Settled as a private administrated remedy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is a criminal case against you. What you need to do is go see a criminal defense attorney. Do not attempt to negotiate with the alleged victim. No, you cannot just pay and get the criminal case dismissed or ask the court to drop the charges.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters