QUESTION

Can I legally do anything? Is it criminal at if I gave you my sign title and truck to sale and you want to give me the money?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I gave friend a sign title to truck for a friend to sale. He sold it and wanted to give me the money.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You gave him a truck to sell and he sold it and wants to give you the money he got for selling it What is the problem.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I really do not understand the question. If you gave a friend the signed title to the truck, with the intention that was to allow him to sell it and give you the proceeds, that is a proper transaction.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Please rephrase your question and ask it again. There does not appear to be any criminal act to me. Did you mean a signed title? Did you give it to a friend to sell for you? Did you sign the title over to the friend? What are the facts?
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters