QUESTION

Can I legally lie to everyone about who I am?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it legal to lie to everyone about who I am?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Not in many situations.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can lie to anyone you want except for the authorities. You may face civil consequences if you get hired and lie about it and they find out. But you have no duty to disclose your identity to anyone but authorized State representatives.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters