QUESTION

Can I legally take my stereo after my car got repossessed?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The car I have been making payments on got repossessed as I missed one payment. I have my own stereo with a set of speakers and amplifiers. I still have the original radio that came with the car. Can I legally take my stereo, amplifiers and speakers back?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
I would not just go and take the property. Talk with the company and if you cannot get help, try talking to the police (who won't want to get involved probably.) Take photos and tell the company you plan to sue.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In theory, yes you could. However, it is a question of practical. You will likely not be allowed access to the vehicle to take the radio out. However, if you are allowed, then yes you could.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. However, rather than be so dramatic and "take" your stuff back, the more prudent thing to do would be to call the repo company arrange for a pick-up, and if they refuse sue them in small claims court.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would talk to the company and let them know the situation. Do not just go and swap them.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
If your car is repossessed it is only the car and not your personal property. You have the right to retrieve any of your personal property from the car at the place that it was taken. This retrieval should include your stereo and speakers. However, you should be prepared to reinstall the original stereo and make the car in the same condition as it was when you bought it.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
That's a tricky situation. You can if no one knows, but most likely going to have to work that out with the owner of the title.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
You can take it if the repo man lets you. The odds are that you may have to use force to get it back. I would caution you against doing that because you could be held criminally and civily responsible if you use too much force. The best thing to do would be to remove the stereo before they come for it.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at The Lampel Firm
2 Awards
Yes, but they will resist.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
I don't think so unless they gave you permission. They now have possession of the car. So you would probably be trespassing if you went on their property to commit a crime and if you committed the taking without their permission or a court order (which probably wouldn't be worth your time) you would be committing a Third Degree Burglary to a conveyance.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters