QUESTION

Can I miss a court date if I pay the fine?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son was visiting Texas from out of state and was cited for disorderly conduct. Can he plead guilty and pay the fine without having to return on the court date?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Not usually. Maybe a lawyer can make this happen, but not usual for anything over a Class C misdemeanor.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It depends on his age in most courts. A juvenile is usually required ot appear with a parent. Most courts accept payment in lieu of appearance but keep in mind that the payment will result in a conviction.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters