QUESTION

Can I own a firearm in my name in our home if husband has a felony but I do not?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Felony is in another state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Only if you are willing, and he is willing to take the chance that he will be charged and spend 3 years in prison. It is always best to have a full discussion with a local criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Michael A. Colavecchio
In Tennessee, a person that has been convicted of a felony (like you husband), even if the conviction was in another state, cannot live in a house where a firearm is kept. If he is found in the home where this firearm is kept, he can be arrested.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters