QUESTION

Can I own a gun after a misdemeanor brandishing conviction?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was recently convicted of brandishing a fire arm in public. It was a misdemeanor.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
What does your court order say? Read the court order. I suspect that there is a provision restricting you from possessing. If so, you need to make a request for reinstatement before the sentencing judge.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
You will have to review 18 United States code 922.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Nevada, a person does not lose their 2nd Amendment right to own a gun because of a misdemeanor conviction for brandishing a firearm in public. The only misdemeanor conviction which would affect the right to own a firearm is Domestic Battery.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Are you on probation for it? If so then the answer is no. Otherwise maybe it depends on Federal law. Under Statee law you can. They will not let you get a CCW permit until some years have passed though.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
No. There is a 10 year ban on you possessing a firearm. See California Penal Code section 29805.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Yes but stop brandishing.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
There may have been a condition to your probation that you not own, use or possess a gun while you are on probation of for 10 years after, check the court file.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Read your court sentencing report. If it said no weapons, then no weapons.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at The Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
Update Your Profile
If you were convicted of Penal Code section 417, regardless of the fact that it was charged as a misdemeanor, you cannot own, possess, or have in your custody or control for 10 years after your conviction.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey, you could not.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters