QUESTION

Can I own a gun legally, if I was convicted of forgery and grand larceny in 1994, or do I need to take further legal actions to do so?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Back in 1994 I was convicted for forgery and grand larceny in Florida. I have not had another felony since. When Gov. Christ restored rights, I was eligible to vote again. If so, how can I (if) get that expunged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Do an internet search for Florida Clemency and it will take you to pages that you can download the forms and rules to get your gun rights restored.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters