QUESTION

Can I pay off my felony charge without doing time in jail? How?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a felony charge for possessing cocaine. I was sentenced to a year probation and I never went to see my officer. It's been almost four years ago. Can I pay this off without doing time?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, if you check there is a warrant for your arrest. You will likely be resentenced and could see jail time.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. You have a warrant for your arrest and you will have to go in front of the judge to determine your punishment. You signed a document that you understand that if you do not follow all the conditions of probation you are subject to the full range of punishment. Go and consult with a local criminal defense attorney. He or she can give you a better idea of what the particular judge might do. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters