QUESTION

Can I press chargers on a 16 year old girl that keeps on harassing me?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Someone keeps playing on my phone.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes call the police about this harassment. This is something they can take care of.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you can get a no contact order.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You can apply for a civil restraining order but she will need a Guardian Ad Litem to do her paperwork.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might be able to file a petition for repeat violence, your facts just might fit into what is required.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Call the police and make a complaint so they can tap your phone.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
You do not press charges. Criminal matters are prosecuted by the District Attorney's office. You can report potentially illegal behavior to the police of the District Attorney's office and, they can decide whether or not to pursue the matter. If you wish, you can bring a civil case - a lawsuit - against someone for a private wrong.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters