QUESTION

Can I press charges against a person who recorded my wife\\'s conversion with him/her without her consent?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I press charges against a person who recorded my wife's conversion with him/her without her consent and threatened(Harassment) to disclose the contents to other parties, and who later disclosed the contents of the conversion to 3 more parties without her consent. which led to mental trauma and consumption of poison and hospitalization. Does Florida allow recording telephone conversations without the consent of both parties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

taping a conversation without knowledge and consent of the party is afelony - call your local sheriff or police and file a report
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters