QUESTION

Can I press charges against my soon to be ex husband for theft of my narcotics Oxycontin and Roxycodones with proof?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
He also stole narcotics from my mother's house.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you have proof that he stole your drugs and the drugs are legally yours, meaning you have a prescription for them from your doctor, you can file a report with the police. What the police will do will be up to them? If the drugs were acquired by you illegally, then I would let the matter go.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to call the cops and report the crime.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Call the police and tell them he did not have permission to take the drugs.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Report it to the police; they are the ones who file charges, not individuals.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
If you have a prescription for those drugs, then yes you can. If you do not, then it will be hard to press charges without getting arrested yourself.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you can go to the police and press charges against him.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters