QUESTION

Can I press charges on my son's ex-girlfriend if he is 18 now?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is 18 now but when he was 15 when he was with a girl that was 19. She got pregnant right away. I was upset the fact that my son was so young and didnt find out the girl was 19 until the baby was born! For the past year my son has been having a hard time dealing with things because she doesnt let him see his daughter anymore and I feel like mentally this is getting to much for him. If she would have never took advantage of him as a minor he wouldnt be going through all this. My question is.. Is it to late for me to press charges on her or does he have to do it now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can try. Call the police and try and file a report, but it's a double standard with an older girl and a longshot.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters