QUESTION

Can I prosecute someone of molesting me as a child even if it was over 10 years ago?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My grandpa molested me and I want to prove it. Everyone doubts me, even though I believe that it happened to them, and they're just in denial.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
No. Statute of limitations.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, this is a very tough case to prove.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
No prosecution is done by the government not the individual you can make your complaint to the police and it would then be up to them to decide whether to prosecute or not.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes. Certain crimes can be prosecuted at any time (no statute of limitations). However, without any physical evidence it may be difficult to get a conviction.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is 10 years from the date of the offense or 10 years from the victim's 18th birthday birthday, whichever occurs last, for criminal prosecutions. However, keep in mind that the longer it has been it is much harder to prove your case and less likely a prosecutor will even take your case.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on your age and the age at which you were molested. There is a Statute of Limitations. You should report this to the police and let them figure this out.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters