QUESTION

Can I purchase a gun if I had a Domestic Violence charge over 10 years ago?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your right to possess a firearm was revoked in that case, the right is never automatically restored. You have to bring a motion before the court that convicted you in order to have the right restored.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You would be able to under state law, but maybe not under federal law. Consult with a federal firearm attorney.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
If you were convicted of the DV charge the general rule would be that you can't own or possess a firearm.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters