QUESTION

Can I purchase a handgun in Texas and keep it in the house with my wife?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a class a misdemeanor conviction for controlled substance. I also have two class b misdemeanor. My wife successfully completed her deferred ajudification for felony controlled substance possession. Can I buy the gun and can she have it in the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
AS long as your misdemeanors are closed and your wife is not a convicted felon then you can own and possess a firearm in your house.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters