QUESTION

Can I purchase and own a firearm while on probation for B Misdemeanor for theft?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Theft case for under $250, non violent crime, no weapon charges, no other charges in my past
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Probably. You need to read the term of your probation, and best to ask you PO. It's not illegal for Misdemeanor B Theft to own a firearm, but may go against the terms of your probation.
Answered on May 10th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters