QUESTION

Can I refuse to take the test or anything that’ll help my case? What are my rights?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My grandma put me in this diversion program and they might drug test me. I have done nothing illegal or have any charges against me. Please help ASAP.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
What is this diversion program for? Usually diversion programs are alternatives to being convicted of a crime.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call for an appointment, but, if you have done nothing wrong there really should be no issue and you will test clean.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If you did not agree to participate and there is not a judge telling you that you have to, then you should not have to but, I would want to review the case in full prior to you changing him contact me if you want to discuss representation.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters