QUESTION

Can I reschedule a court date as a witness?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I lost a package last year and I received a subpoena to show up, but I will be out of town on that day, is it possible to reschedule a date or submitting any written documents? The online store refunded me for the package, would I be witness in this case?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you are a witness in a case and cannot make the court date, contact the District Attorney and see if they will continue the case to fit your schedule.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the nature of the case and if the subpoena merely requires you to produce documents or it requires you to appear in person to testify. The subpoena should clarify that. If it doesn't, contact the person or attorney who subpoenaed you and ask them if the court date can be rescheduled. It will also depend on what reason do you have for being out of town or unavailable that day. If not, it is a court order and if you fail to appear you could be held in contempt and a bench warrant issued for your arrest.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters