QUESTION

Can I still be brought up on charges from the judge after 3 years?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was charged for stealing items from a store three years ago and I paid the store for the items I stole.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If it still falls within the statute of limitations, yes, you could be still charged.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Probably. The warrant may have been issued before but just you never got picked up on it. Get a lawyer and fight the matter.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Of course you can. You paying back the store is merely a civil matter, and has no bearing on the criminal case in court.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
If the DA hasn't filed by now, they won't. On the other hand, depending on whether it was a felony or misdemeanor, the DA may have up to three years to file felony charges. Only one year for misdemeanor. I would call the DA's office and ask if the case has ever been filed. Often, they will tell you the case was rejected for some reason.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are usually put on probation, and for a misdemeanor this would have ended long ago. What are the charges from the judge? You may have had a deferred prosecution agreement.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters