QUESTION

Can I still be charged with murder if there was no evidence that I used the gun?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I still be charged for murder? I am the primary conspirator and was charged with aggravated assault and he was found guilty and I was given the life sentence.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It's very easy to get charged and unfortunately a jury can find you guilty on circumstantial evidence.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
In Texas, you can be convicted of any offense, including murder, as a party to the offense which means even if you did not do the actual crime, you can be charged, convicted, and punished just as the primary actor (except that you cannot receive death in a capital murder as a party in some instances.)
Answered on Mar 27th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters