QUESTION

Can I still drive if my license was not suspended?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If I have a DWI in Texas but my Oklahoma driver's license was never suspended, can I still drive in Texas? Do I need an sr22?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
If your license was suspended in Texas then you cannot drive in Texas and most likely Oklahoma. A txdl can be suspended for a variety of reasons and you may be eligible for a restricted or occupational drivers license.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you had a DWI in Texas and your privilege to drive was suspended in Texas, then you are likely to have a suspension on your OK license because of reciprocating laws. And, you are supposed to get a Texas license within 30 days of moving here. So, if you get caught driving and your privilege to drive is suspended anywhere, you could be in trouble. You need to straighten up your license before you drive. Contact DPS on how to proceed.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters