QUESTION

Can I still get a passport even if my court fines are not paid off?

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Michigan. No probation. Disorderly conduct charge. $400 fines.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
It depends on the fines. If they 're for minor traffic (parking etc.) it probably won't matter , but if they're for serious offenses involving probation etc., they might. I'd get the fines paid off!!!
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to know the details, but an outstanding criminal warrant would certainly have a detrimental effect in your ability to for apply and be granted a passport.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
I don't think the two agencies can connect up. The passport people will never know.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Don't think it will be a problem unless fines & costs so old there is a warrant for you. Best to check at Post Office or with TSA.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters