QUESTION

Can I still get arrested for possession of drug paraphernalia after being let go?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for not using signal in a turn only lane. They searched car, said they found paraphernalia but never showed it to me. They said they would let me go if I gave them names. They let me go to think. Can they still arrest me if I don't cooperate? Nothing was signed.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, the police can arrest you later and charge you with possession. If it was a misdemeanor level drug crime, they have up to 1 year from the date of the incident to charge you. If it was a felony, they have 3 years to charge you.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Of course. They have up to a year to file charges.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can arrest and file charges as long as the statute of limitations have not expired.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would like to know all of the details regarding the stop and search. Regarding bringing charges, you do not have to be ticketed or informed of the charges at the time of the original stop or arrest.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely, especially if you forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters