QUESTION

Can I still land a job with my DWI charge from last year?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got a DWI last year. Reduced to obstruction, but what the heck, it doesn't make a difference, I just did a background check and it says charged with DWI convicted of obstruction (what is the point of that?!). Anyway, I’m in a treatment court for veterans. I was an alcoholic in the military and was released under honorable conditions, and got a DWI out of the military. Working on degree in college. Letter of recommendation from court house saying I completed the program and have been rehabilitated. Chances of landing job with honesty? (Company has 3 year DWI window I asked them)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Of course. Hundreds of thousands of people have jobs and DWI in their background. From professionals to hourly workers. Depends on policies of each company.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters