QUESTION

Can I still legally own and purchase a firearm as my 2nd Amendment right allows me too?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
As a juvenile, I was charged with possession of marijuana twice and spent one week at a Juvenile detention center. I've only been charged with misdemeanors my whole life.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ever since Sandy Hook everyone is worried about getting guns. You must be convicted of a felony or some misdemeanors like domestic violence before your rights to own guns is suspended.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
That record, as stated, is not a bar to firearms ownership unless the court specifically ordered a ban on firearms for a specific length of time.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. Non domestic violence misdemeanors don't usually prohibit gun ownership.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters