QUESTION

Can I still sue for damages even after a guilty plea; resolution was for going home otherwise its trial?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
State had the weakest case I ever seen against me, yet I plead under Alford Doctrine. It occurred about a week ago, even after jury was selected. What are my options?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
What is the Alford Doctrine?? Are you in Michigan?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Once you enter a plea and it is accepted by the judge, the case is over. You cannot later change your mind and you cannot sue for damages. Maybe you do not understand, but an Alford Plea is the same as a guilty plea. You pled guilty. The guilty plea was accepted. Case over. You now have a conviction on your record.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you already plead, and you now want to withdraw the plea, you can only do that for certain reasons. Speak with your attorney about it.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters