QUESTION

Can I sue a plastic surgery place for negligence and endangerment for not getting the package that I paid for?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm not sure what really to ask but to make a long story short, I went to a plastic surgeon to have liposuction done. When I booked the surgery, they convinced me to purchase a package called far away. In this package, I was told I would go to a mansion with 24 hour nurses so naturally, my husband thought it would be a good idea in case something happened. Not only that the package included pick up at the airport when I arrive to the mansion, well I suspected that no one would be there and my husband and I ended stating around the airport looking for the transportation that would be there to bring us to the facility. Needless to say, we ended up getting a ride to a nearby hotel. In all this, I was calling their office frantically with no success. I even sent about 10 messages through Facebook and on their website. A few hours later, I get a message from Facebook saying that their trying to communicate with me but didn't have my number even though it was in the 10+ messages I sent them. Anyways, I should've known from the first time I called them that these people were sketchy but there's more to this. Can I sue these people for putting me in danger in terms of the package that I purchased, both that they said was true? There were no 24 hour nurse. It wasn't anything that resembled a medical facility just a plain old house. They had no biohazard bins, nothing to check the patient’s blood pressure, absolutely nothing. I have pictures of the house and the hampers full of bloody towels also bloody gauze and wraps. We were told to throw them in the garbage. Not to mention if u got blood in your sheets, they wouldn't change them. I had the same sheets for a week. I paid over $2,500 for this. Also, no one spoke English and from the stories I was hearing, they are not legal in the US. Is there anything I can do? These people put my life on the line.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You asked this under Florida Criminal Defense, and it is not that. I think you need to have a full discussion with a local civil attorney, perhaps a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters