QUESTION

Can I sue for trespassing if someone admits to being in my home without me knowing?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
They stole $400, and although they were the only people in my house and I know that they took the money, I don't have solid evidence.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In this matter if they admitted that they took the money then you can report this to the police.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Without evidence you cannot prevail.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can call the police and make a report. They will investigate and see if there is sufficient evidence. If you can record the parties admitting they entered your home without permission, that is a trespass to a habitation which is a class A misdemeanor.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters