QUESTION

Can I sue someone for taking pictures, making videos, songs about me and posting them online and spreading rumors about me and trying to find out abou

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can sue for liable and slander if it has caused you monetary loss. You can also file for an injunction if necessary. The cost can be high so it is helpful to determine that they can pay if you get a judgment. There may be criminal charges possible if there has been a trespass on your property. Call the local police to see if they can make a case.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters