QUESTION

Can I sue the city and county for emotional distress and post traumatic disorder for a county bus shooting?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was a passenger on a county bus and a suspect that was outside of the bus fired four gun shots at the bus damaging the bus. I was not shot but I am still in shock.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Can you sue for these things? Probably not. You see, this was an intervening, superseding criminal act. The law in FL requires victim "impact", basically, and there is a big problem with liability for the criminal acts of others.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters