QUESTION

Can I suggest to Person B who has a restraining order to talk to Person A?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
So without giving names Person A is not allowed to person B, due to a restraining order put in place by the parents and enforced by the policeHowever a friend of mine wants me to suggest to person B to talk to person A My question here is: is it illegal to suggest? I live in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That might be considered indirect contact which is prohibited. There should be no contact whatsoever.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters