QUESTION

Can I take legal action against an ex who stole money from my account?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Good Afternoon, In August 2017, I started dating an active heroin addict (unbeknownst to me at the time). He proceeded to take my bank card while sleeping, and even take videos of him using my card and sending it to his friends. I have this evidence. He used various ATMs that I never authorized and was not present for. He also used my Kohl's card to buy a gift card, and in turn, sell for money. I am no longer with him and have a domestic violence injunction against him. I waited a long time to seek legal action as I was afraid for both my life, and the life of my family, as he has threatened before. I live in Florida and he is currently in a treatment facility in Pennsylvania. Is it worth filling the report? Will a report help get funds back with bank? Or should I just accept my poor decisions and let it go? I want Justice for what I went through...
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Please file a police report immediately.  The State Attorney should be filing criminal charges against him.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2018 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
You may contact the local police department -- or sheriff's office -- where the offenses occurred and file a complaint.  (Whether you contact the police or sheriff's office depends on whether the offense happened within city/town limits or in the county.)   More than likely he will be charged and a warrant for his arrest will be issued.  Since he's in Pennsylvania, you will need to let law enforcement know that.  With regard to the unauthorized use of your ATM card/s, the bank and law enforcement will probably want to know how he could have used it unless you gave him the password.  Inmy experience, banks usually are unwilling to make good on any unauthorized/fraudulent transactions unless the account holder is willing to press charges against the wrongdoer.  Even then the bank may not want to make good on what was fraudulently taken from your account unless the bank thinks it may have been  somewhat at fault for allowing the transaction/s to go through.      
Answered on Jul 06th, 2018 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters