QUESTION

Can I testify in court to something my friend told me she did, even though I never saw her do it?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My friend told me some things she did with another man at work but I never saw it. Can I tell the courts or press or is that slander/ libel/ hearsay, etc?
Report Abuse

40 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
NO.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
You mean can you lie to a court and say you saw something you didn't see? No, that's perjury. Can you be required to testify that your friend told you these things? Yes. That's called a party admission.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can testify that your friend told you about an incident. Just make sure there is no question that you have no first hand knowledge of the event.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
It could be slander. It could be hear say. It also might not be either. Unfortunately, there are rarely simple answers in the law, and your question is a good example of this.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
It is hearsay but if no one objects, the court may let the statement into evidence. There is several rules (exceptions) for the admission of hearsay. If the lawyers are involved, you can bet they may object.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The courts will not allow statements that were made out of court that are presented to suggest that what was then said was true. This is considered Hearsay and is NOT admissible in court. There are exceptions to the hearsay rule and depending on what she said, it may be within one of the exceptions. Speak to an attorney directly about this if you care to.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Hunter Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you could testify against someone in court if that testimony was being used against the person who told you. It is not slander or lible unless you are lying about what you were told.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If it's against her then yes.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If sworn as a witness, you can answer the question. The opposing legal counsel will have the chance to object on the grounds of "hearsay". There are exceptions to the hearsay rule which may cover your situation. Most important for you is to truthfully answer all questions and let the judge (not yourself) rule on admissibility.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anchorage, AK at Buchholdt Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No. Such testimony would be disallowed as hearsay testimony.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It is hearsay, but it is admissible as a statement by a party opponent.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Your friend's statement is probably an admission and not hearsay so your testimony would likely be admissable.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking any statement made by another person outside a court is considered hearsay. There are many exceptions to the hearsay rule. If the statement is made by a person who is charged with a crime, the statement can be admissible in court. If the statement is true it is not slander.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
What someone else told you is hearsay unless it was from a party or there is an exception to the hearsay rule. Telling the information to the press is a good way to find yourself on the receiving end of a slander lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Is your friend a party in a lawsuit? If then it is not hearsay and can be testified to.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
The question of whether you "can" testify is complicated. If called as a witness in a legal proceeding, you will need to answer honestly all questions you are asked, unless you assert a privilege. Right now, I do not know if the statements your friend made to you are relevant to the case, or are inadmissible because of the hearsay rule (a complicated rule of evidence). If asked and told to answer, however, you must repeat what you believe your friend told you, and you will not get into trouble. If the judge tells you not to answer a question, then you should refrain from answering. Talking to the press is a completely different question. While you have a legal obligation to testify if called as a witness, you don't have an obligation to talk to the press. Your friend can easily deny saying what you think she said, or say you misheard, or you misconstrued. Talking to the press thus carries risk of personal liability that testifying in court does not.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If you are interviewed by authorities or attorneys, or subpoenaed as a witness to court, give truthful answers and let the court sort out what you can and can not testify. Other than that, why would you spread scandal and risk being sued, or worse.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
You will likely not be able to testify to this matter in court because this would be considered a hearsay out of court statement.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't know in what reference you would tell the courts or the media. You should be able to tell the courts this in certain situations. Not to prove she did those things with the other man, but to prove she said those things to you, this is an exception to the hearsay rule. As for slander and libel, slander is spoken, and libel is printed. If your friend really told you these things, you can say what she told you to the media, or print it. You do run the risk of beng sued, but the number one defense to slander or libel is the defense of the truth. If however, this is not true, then you have quite a lawsuit on your hands. Tread carefully, hire an attorney to advise you in this situation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
As for court/testimony - if your friend wants you to say that you saw or experienced something that you did not, that is perjury or lying under oath. If she simply wants you to repeat what she said, that would be hearsay and could be admissible under some circumstances. As for the press - your statements to any third party could be slander (or, if recorded, libel). It depends if it hurts the person's reputation.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
That would appear to be classic "hearsay," so "No."
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can testify in court about what someone told you they did. But the best thing for you to do, depending upon the facts and circumstances, is probably to back off.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Statements made by a person that are detrimental to themselves are known as ADMISSIONS AGAINST INTEREST, and are admissible as an exception to the hearsay rules. It is not slander/liable, if it is the truth. Did you say this is your friend.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell what was set only in court. You can relate what a party admitted to you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
That would be hearsay and you would not be allowed to testify in court to things you did not acutely see or hear from the defendant.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
A statement by a party or a statement against penal interest normally overcomes a hearsay objection
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Slander and libel only apply to making false statements. While testifying to what another said can be hearsay, that is only if that person is not available to testify. Also, statements made by a party to a trial/admissions are not hearsay.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You cannot testify, as that is hearsay. Slander and liable deal with telling an untruth to a third party.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Friend: It depends on the context. If it is not in the context of a trial or litigation testimony it is not hearsay because hearsay is a litigation or testimonial concept. Further, if your statements are true, you generally can tell it to the world and it is not slander because truth is an absolute defense against defamation of which slander is a sub-species. On the other hand, if you want to make your statement in the context of trial or litigation testimony it is 'hearsay' but , in the format or manner in which you heard it, it is being used in a permissible, non-hearsay, use IF it is offered into evidence by a party against your friend. This is because it is something your "friend" admitted. Therefore, if it is called an admission offered by party opponent (the party opponent being the party against your friend). It may also be admissible as a permissible, non-hearsay, use , as a statement against, (your friend's) interest. AS you see, the Hearsay Rule, as is much of the law, Is complicated. Thus you need an attorney if you plan of suing someone.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. It would be hearsay; unless, your friend is the defendant in the case, in which case it might come in under the declaration against interest exception to the hearsay rule. Without knowing both the content and the context of the statement, I cannot say with certainty.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Telling about something you were told that you did not witness is hearsay. Hearsay is not admissible in a court unless it comes in under one of the many exceptions to the rule against hearsay. Wither repeating this to another person is slander or not depends on if it is true or not.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Ryan Berman Esq.
Update Your Profile
Depending on what she told you, it would be admissible hearsay. If it was a confession or a declaration against self-interest, meaning confessing to a crime, or doing or saying something so prejudicial to oneself, they wouldn't have said it unless it was true... then you would be able to testify to what they told you.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
It's hearsay and would (probably) be inadmissible in court. If the conduct violates workplace policy or is otherwise illegal, reporting it truthfully protects you from civil suit by coworker.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
It would not be slander if you were a witness in court because you are under penalty of perjury and required to testify truthfully if you are subpoenaed. ? Whatever she said could be used against her if it is some type of admission, but I would not go to the press.? It sounds like you have some doubts and I have doubts about releasing the information particularly without knowing what she said and why you are releasing it.?You could be slandering her or someone else and you could end up being sued.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, no. ?That would be what is called hearsay and it is inadmissible in all states and in Federal court unless an exception applies. ?To determine that, you need to discuss the specific details of the testimony with an attorney in the jurisdiction in which you anticipate testifying. It's not hearsay to tell the press, but it might be libel depending on the details. Again, you should consult an attorney with the details.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
If you are subpoened to go to court and testify, you must obey the subpoena. If you are asked to volunteer to testify, you can if you want. If you are asked to testify about what somebody else told you, there may be a "hearsay objection" in court, and depending upon whether there is an exception to the hearsay rule such as "admission" + "declaration against interest", and a few others. If no exception to the hearsay rule, then the court will probably not allow the testimony. If you are not subpoened, you do not have to go to court if you don't want to.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
Typically you could not testify in court something that was merely said to you. Such a statement would be considered an "out of court statement" and therefore would typically be kept out of evidence under the hearsay rule. However, there are many exceptions to such a rule. If, for instance, she would testify differently then it would be allowed. As far as speaking with the press, I thought you said she is your friend? Would speaking to the press help her?
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It is most likely hearsay, depending on the facts of the case. You can always call a lawyer involved with the case to get a more definitive answer.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
No you can't. In court that's inadmissible hearsay.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters