QUESTION

Can my 19-year-old son be charged with supplying to minors or MIP when no test was given?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son had a party without my knowledge and the cops were called. His friends brought alcohol to the party. The cops and charged my son with supplying to minors/residence. They never gave my son a breathalyzer and he was not drinking.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No,but he does not have to have been drinking. Just having the booze there is enough.? It was his house and he let them bring the booze in. He should have said no and not let them have it in there. He was in charge.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
They don't need to. The cop's own observations is enough to get your son for this relatively minor charge. He needs to hire an attorney to negotiate with the Judge so that in the end the charge is dismissed.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need significantly better detail before I could form a firm opinion. If your son was providing a venue at which minors were bringing in taking alcohol there are most probably some charges which can be levied against him.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
The charge of supplying does not require that the person charged be drinking themselves. Since the party was at your son's home and he was the person in charge, it is assumed that he provided the alcohol. If this is not true, his friends would have to state that they brought the alcohol and where they got it. Regardless, your son may still face a charge of hosting a MIP party.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
They do not have to give him a breath test to charge him with this crime.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters