QUESTION

Can my apartment be searched by police without my consent or consent from landlord?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My ex threatened to have police search my apartment by telling them I was a drug dealer when I only smoke marijuana, not deal it.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
They need a search warrant or consent to search an apartment. Many women are vindictive and will try to ruin you if you get them mad.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Not unless they have a warrant.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Without a warrant, the police, generally, cannot search your home. With a warrant, the police can search anything within the scope of the warrant. Without a warrant, the police may still search your home in a number of circumstances, i.e. if you give consent, if the officer believes that evidence is being destroyed, if there is an emergency, or if the police officer has a reasonable suspicion that illegal activity is going on.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if there is a valid search warrant.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If they can get a warrant they can. Close cause on the manager's consent. I think your ex has been smoking something himself.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Search a seizure is a very complicated area of the law. Get an attorney to help you because you won't be able to figure this out on your own.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
If the police have a warrant, then, yes, they can search your apartment. It's debatable whether a judge would issue a warrant based on your ex's lying, but it's possible.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
If she is permitted to be there then she can probably invite them in. This could be a complicated fact situation and if it happened you would need a lawyer to guide you through it, but the general rule is that someone permitted to be there can invite the police in to search.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If your girlfriend was living at your house, she can give the police permission to search the place.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
if someone says that you are dealing drugs out of your home the police need a judge to issue a search warrant to conduct a search without your consent.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters