QUESTION

can my brother in law press charges on me for using his money card when he released it to me from the county jail

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
he went to jail and released his money card to me so i could help bond him out, no bondsman would touch him, he told me i could send him some money and i could use what i needed,what i need is the few thousand dollars he owes me , so i sent him 200.00 and i used the rest,400.00 ,now he said i stole his money and he is pressing charges,can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's possible that he could have charges filed against you. It doesn't seem all that likely, since he was in jail, and released the card to you to get him help with a bond. But, it is certainly possible. I think it is a much different question whether they can actually prove you committed any crime, given the facts you have provided. Just remember, being charged is not the same thing as being convicted. A charge is nothing more than an accusation. They have to do a whole lot more to convict you of that crime. So, if it happens, make sure the first thing you do is to hire a good lawyer to fight the case for you. Best of luck.    
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters