QUESTION
can my case get indicted if i haven't been in court
Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
i was arrested but i have not seen a judge or a grand jury.
1 ANSWER
New York State Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Law Offices of Julie Rendelman, LLC
4 Awards
The simple answer is: yes, a case can be indicted without an individual seeing a judge or a grand jury. It is common to be arraigned at criminal court before a case goes before a grand jury but that is not always the case.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 7:23 PM